1916 - 4 N Plaza - Paris, TX
15S E 262959 N 3727553
Like so many buildings on Paris's historic square, the building at 4 N Plaza St was constructed right after the Great Paris Fire of 1916 consumed a significant portion of the downtown district. Today, it is home to Remember When, an antiques store.

This building is a contributing structure in the Paris Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places, and it is also known as the Clement Building, after prominent businessman, R.M. "Mack" Clement, with one -m-. One can but speculate as to why such a gross mistake was made when the dated stone was put into place, and there's not much documentation to suggest why the building bears Mr. Clement's name. However, his background was in banking and in business, so it's likely that his money went towards construction of the building, or he was involved with the Thompson-Lattimore Company or Williams-Coffey Drug Company, the first occupants. Or all of the above.

The DowntownTX website is a great resource in providing some background, as the National Register's Nomination Form says little other than noting this one as a contributor (as property #14) and capturing it (as Mr. STVe's Rental) in photo #53. It replaced whatever was there before the Great Fire of 1916, and these are some past occupants:

1917 - Thompson-Lattimore Company/Williams-Coffey Drug Company
1924 - Self Hoover Company/Corner Drug Store