New Monmouth Church and Morrison's Birthplace
17S E 634371 N 4185646
This is the site of the first chuch in Rockbridge County (1746) and the birthplace of Missionary William Morrison.
Location: Virginia, United States

Monmouth Church which was located on Whistle Creek about two miles west of Lexington, and used as a place of worship by many of the earlier settlers of Rockbridge County. This church organization is among the oldest in the community. The first settlers came to Rockbridge in 1737, and almost as soon as they had provided a roof over their heads they began to think of having a church building, or more commonly known in that day as a meeting house. The Rev. John Blair organized this congregation in 1746 during a visit to this section, and it was known at first as “Forks of James” Church. No records remain of the date of the first church building. It was perhaps of log construction though evidence exists that a frame building was at one time in use, succeeding the log church. The financing of the stone church was evidently a heavy undertaking for the struggling congregation.

Also born nearby was William M. Morrison, who was a missionary to the Belgian Congo. He translated the bible into their native language while exposing conditions there to the rest of the world.

The text of the historic marker reads:

NEW MONMOUTH CHURCH and MORRISON'S BIRTHPLACE
"This is the site of the first church, built 1746. Just northeast was the birthplace of William McCutchan Morrison, born, 1867, died, 1918. A missionary to the Belgian Congo, he translated the bible into native languages and exposed conditions there. Buried at Luebo, Congo."

Marker Number: L-8

Marker Title: New Monmouth Church and Morrison's Birthplace