Steward Observatory - University of Arizona Campus Historic District - Tucson, AZ
12S E 504798 N 3566287
Located on the UA campus, Steward Observatory is one of the 18 contributing buildings in the University of Arizona Campus Historic District. It opened in 1923 and was the premier astronomical observation site in the region until the mid-60's.
Location: Arizona, United States

Per the District original NRHP nomination form, Continuation Sheet Page 13 (a.k.a. "page 17" on the PDF link provided below... BTW, the number "65" used in the nomination form is based on the University of Arizona building inventory numbers.):

"#65
STEWARD OBSERVATORY, 1921
Lyman and Place, Architects

This small octagonal building of white glazed terra cotta bricks (running bond) is dominated by a ribbed hemispherical dome. There is a definite classical influence in the implied pilasters entablature and base (all of terra cotta), as well as the detailing on the entrance arch. The hooded arched entrance has low relief work on its jambs. The entrance was sealed with a stucco panel in 1958 with the addition of a new astronomy building which is linked to the south side of the Observatory at the second floor by a bridge. The new astronomy building (constructed in 1958) is not considered to be part of this nomination. The entrance stair was also removed. There are small wood casement windows high on the otherwise solid walls. The building faces west and was the termination of a tree-lined axis; the axial view is still available although the axis is no longer evident.
"

-=-=-=-=-=-

Some brief additional data points, per the University of Arizona's "Mount Graham International Observatory" website:

"Steward Observatory was officially established in 1916 through the foresight and perseverance of its first director, Andrew Ellicott Douglass, and a generous bequest made by Mrs. Lavinia Steward in memory of her late husband, Henry B. Steward. The Steward gift was used to build an observatory on an isolated tract of university land -- a former ostrich farm. Its construction, delayed by World War I, was finally dedicated in 1923. The 36" diameter Newtonian telescope was the first astronomical telescope to have been built using All-American made products.

By 1963, however, its once solitary setting -- ideal for stargazing -- had been encroached upon by an expanding Tucson, and the observatory's original telescope was removed from the dome and relocated to a darker mountain site on Kitt Peak. A smaller 20" Cassegrain telescope was installed in its place for student use. The original dome, a stately structure covered with cream colored tile, is a campus landmark and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
"
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Arizona Campus Historic District