Rinty Monaghan - Cathedral Gardens, Belfast, UK
30U E 310776 N 6054615
This statue was erected to honour Rinty Monaghan, a legendary Irish boxer. The statue faces the part of Belfast where he was born in 1918. He passed away in 1984.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

The sculpture, created by Alan Beattie Herriot, stand 3 metres (10 feet tall) and is cast from bronze. The statue shows Monaghan in his boxing shorts with his right fist clenched and held above his head in a victory salute. In his left hand he holds a microphone close to his mouth whilst he sings 'When Irish eyes are smiling'.

A granite block at the base of the statue is inscribed:

John Rinty Monaghan

1918 - 1984

Retired as undefeated World, european
British and Empire Flyweight Champion

'When Irish eyes are smiling'

The Irish News newspaper website has an article about the unveiling that advises:

Hundreds gathered in central Belfast for the unveiling of a statue of former world champion boxer Rinty Monaghan.

Family, friends and boxing champions turned out as the 10ft high bronze sculpture was unveiled in Cathedral Gardens in York Street.

One of a series of three sculptures funded by Belfast City Council as part of its boxing strategy, the statue shows the world flyweight champion with taped hand and a microphone.

The sculpture, created by Alan Beattie Herriot, faces the part of north Belfast where Rinty was born in 1918.

Nicknamed Rinty after the famous animal actor Rin Tin Tin, due to his love of stray dogs, the Belfast boxer became world flyweight champion at the age of 30 after defeating Scotland’s Jackie Paterson.

He was the first boxer from the city to become world champion and fought 66 times - winning 51, drawing six and losing nine fights.

The assembled crowd included family members such as Rinty's brother Tommy, sister Marie Hughes, and his great-nephew and former boxer Eamon McAuley.

A host of boxing greats were also in attendance, including Olympic medallists Hugh Russell and Michael Conlon, Carl Frampton, Neil Sinclair and Paddy Maguire.

A recording of "When Irish Eyes Are Smiling", a favourite song of Rinty's after each of his bouts, was played.

Colette Pill, Rinty's daughter, said the family were "so proud" of the statue.

She said: "It is a lovely tribute to his life and achievements and we hope it inspires many young boxers to represent Belfast with pride on the world stage."

Belfast Mayor, Sinn Féin councillor Arder Carson, said: "I hope it will inspire people of all ages to follow their dreams whatever the difficulties, to be proud of where they come from and to know that we are proud of them."

Current IBF super-bantamweight title holder Carl Frampton said Rinty Monaghan had "inspired generations."