Natural Bridge
17S E 628487 N 4165720
One of the Seven Natural Wonders of the World, Natural Bridge is located on Route 11 in Rockbridge County, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1750, young George Washington surveyed the Natural Bridge site for Lord Fairfax. Landmarks remain of the work and on the wall of the bridge where he carved his initials.

On July 5, 1774 just before the American Revolution and writing of the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson purchased 157 acres of land including the Natural Bridge from King George III of England for 20 shillings. It has remained privately owned.

Its development as a retreat began when Jefferson built a two room log cabin - one room was reserved for guests. In 1833, Jefferson's heirs sold the site and the new owner erected the Forest Inn to accommodate the increasing number of people. During the 1880's Natural Bridge attained resort status under the ownership of Colonel Henry Parsons.

Natural Bridge and Niagara Falls were the two wonders of the new world that Europeans visited during the 18th & 19th centuries. Of the two sights, Natural Bridge, without clear explanation of its formation, was the more mysterious. Vacationing guests from all over the world took day trips from Natural Bridge on horseback or horse drawn carriages to explore the countryside. The braver guests could be lowered over the edge from the top of the bridge in a hexagonal steel cage while a violinist played.

Natural Bridge is 215-feet tall and 90-feet wide and U. S. Route 11 travels across the the top of the Bridge.

For more information on Natural Bridge: (visit link)

The text of the marker reads:

NATURAL BRIDGE
"Natural Bridge holds a unique place in American history as one of the natural wonders and first tourist attractions in the New World. Artists and illustrators popularized its image. This natural semiellptical arch is made of limestone carved by nature over millions of years and is approximately 200 feet high. The Monacan Indians held the site sacred and worshiped there. Thomas Jefferson obtained a land grant on 5 July 1774 to preserve it and to ensure the public could visit it. Natural Bridge was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1887 and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1998."
Marker Number: A-72

Marker Title: Natural Bridge