Evangelismos Church - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 609806 N 4034661
Evangelismos Church (also called The Church of the Annunciation) is located next to Mandraki Harbor. It was built in 1925 by the Italians, as Rhodes was an Italian city at that time.
Location: Greece

"The Church Evangelismos (Annunciation) is located next to Mandraki Harbor in Rhodos. It is the work of the architects Florestano Di Fausto and Rodolfo Petracco and was built in 1925, during the Italian occupation. Although the design is heavily influenced by the church of St. John located in the Medieval Town of Rhodos, it remains a magnificent example of Gothic architecture.

The decoration elements are all carved from the local, very characteristic sand stone. The same stone is used in the Medieval Town and the most important buildings of the modern city. This church is also dedicated to St. John. The interior is decorated with fantastic byzantine murals by Fotis Kontoglou."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"I Ekklisía Evangelismós vrísketai dípla sto Limáni tou Mandrakíou sti Ródo, érgo ton architektónon Florentino Di Fausto kai Rodolfo Petracco kai chtístike to 1925 katá ti diárkeia tis italikís katochís kai parólo pou to schédio epireázetai éntona apó tin ekklisía tou O Ágios Ioánnis pou vrísketai sti Mesaionikí póli tis Ródou, paraménei éna ypérocho parádeigma gotthikís architektonikís.

Ta stoicheía diakósmisis eínai óla charagména apó tin topikí, polý charaktiristikí pétra ámmou. I ídia pétra chrisimopoieítai stin Mesaionikí póli kai sta pio simantiká ktíria tis sýnchronis pólis. Aftí i ekklisía eínai epísis afieroméni ston Ágio Ioánni. To esoterikó eínai diakosmiméno me fantastikés vyzantinés toichografíes tou Fóti Kóntoglou. "

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)