Site of The Colossus of Rhodes - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 609884 N 4034682
This harbor is the most likely location of The Colossus of Rhodes, one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World.
Location: Greece

"The Colossus of Rhodes was a statue of the Greek sun-god Helios, erected in the city of Rhodes, on the Greek island of the same name, by Chares of Lindos in 280 BC. One of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, it was constructed to celebrate Rhodes' victory over the ruler of Cyprus, Antigonus I Monophthalmus, whose son Demetrius I of Macedon unsuccessfully besieged Rhodes in 305 BC. According to most contemporary descriptions, the Colossus stood approximately 70 cubits, or 33 metres (108 feet) high—the approximate height of the modern Statue of Liberty from feet to crown—making it the tallest statue of the ancient world. It collapsed during the earthquake of 226 BC; although parts of it were preserved. In accordance with a certain oracle, the Rhodians did not build it again. John Malalas writes that Hadrian in his reign reerected the Colossus, but he is wrong.

As of 2015, there are tentative plans to build a new Colossus at Rhodes Harbour, although the actual location of the original remains in dispute.

Possible locations -

While scholars generally agree that anecdotal depictions of the Colossus straddling the harbour's entry point have no historic or scientific basis, the monument's actual location remains a matter of debate. The floor of the Fortress of St Nicholas, near the harbour entrance, contains a circle of sandstone blocks of unknown origin or purpose. Curved blocks of marble that were incorporated into the Fortress structure, but are considered too intricately cut to have been quarried for that purpose, have been posited as the remnants of a marble base for the Colossus, which would have stood on the sandstone block foundation.

Archaeologist Ursula Vedder postulates that the Colossus was not located in the harbour area at all, but rather was part of the Acropolis of Rhodes, which stood on a hill that overlooks the port area. The ruins of a large temple, traditionally thought to have been dedicated to Apollo, are situated at the highest point of the hill. Vedder believes that the structure would actually have been a Helios sanctuary, and a portion of its enormous stone foundation could have served as the supporting platform for the Colossus."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Aftó to limáni eínai i pio pithaní topothesía tou Kolossoú tis Ródou, enós apó ta Eptá Thávmata tou Archaíou Kósmou.

"O Kolossós tis Ródou theoreítai os éna apó ta Eptá thávmata tou archaíou kósmou. Ítan éna terástio se diastáseis ágalma to opoío apeikónize ton theó Apóllona. Anegérthike apó ton Chári ton Líndio mathití tou Lýsippou ton 3o aióna p.CH. .To Ágalma tis Eleftherías pou vrísketai sti Néa Yórki eíche to ídio perípou mégethos me ton Kolossó tis Ródou, an kai stirizótan se ypsilóteri vási. I ópsi tou agálmatos légetai óti diakrinótan apó tin eísodo tou liména tis Ródou.

Sýmfona me ton thrýlo, ton 4o aióna p.CH. o theós Apóllon ésose ton laó tis Ródou apó mía epímoni poliorkía tou Makedóna stratigoú Dimitríou tou Poliorkití. Os ékfrasi evgnomosýnis pros ton prostáti tous, oi Ródioi anígeiran ton Kolossó, éna gigantiaío broúntzino ágalma, pou ypsonótan perípou 33 métra páno apó to marmárino váthro tou, diladí ítan dyómisi forés ypsilótero apó to ágalma tou Día stin Olympía, to érgo tou Feidía.

O Cháris, o glýptis kai michanikós ston opoío eíche na anatetheí o schediasmós kai i kataskeví tou mnimeíou tou Apóllona, ítan mathitís tou glýpti Lýsippou, pou ítan gnostós gia tis realistikés protomés tou Aléxandrou. An kai orisménoi istorikoí ypostirízoun óti o Cháris eíche dósei sto prósopo tou Kolossoú ta charaktiristiká tou Aléxandrou, eláchista prágmata gnorízoume gia tin akriví ópsi tou agálmatos, enó oi antikrouómenes archaiologikés endeíxeis dyscheraínoun tis apópeires anaparástasis tou Kolossoú. Se pollá elliniká nomísmata o theós férei symvatiká iliaká sýmvola, ópos stefáni apó iliachtídes gýro apó to kefáli tou, allá se álla nomísmata aftés oi iliachtídes apousiázoun.

To 1932 anakalýfthikan sti Ródo ta thráfsmata enós anaglýfou me to páno méros tou sómatos Íliou í tou Apóllona. To anáglyfo aftó, pou synévale stin anaparástasi tou Kolossoú, apeikónize ton stefanoméno me iliachtídes theó, na skiázei me to dexí tou chéri ta mátia kai na akoumpá to aristeró chéri sto ischío. Álloi epistímones pistévoun óti o theós kratoúse sto dexí tou chéri pyrsó. Se aftí ti sýllipsi stiríchtike kai i stási tou Agálmatos tis Eleftherías. Teliká, to marmárino anáglyfo apeikónize énan athlití pou aftostefanónetai.

Exísou antikrouómenes eínai oi apópseis gia to káto méros tou sómatos tou theoú. O theós Apóllon pithanótata ítan ológymnos. Ómos, to terástio város tou agálmatos metavivazótan móno stous leptoús tou astragálous? To Ágalma tis Eleftherías, pou stíthike sto limáni tis Néas Yórkis sta téli tou 19ou aióna, eínai tyligméno se ploúsies ptychóseis, pou krývoun to káto méros tou sómatos kai voithoún stin omalí katanomí tou várous tou onkódous kormoú. Mípos o Kolossós tis Ródou ypostirizótan apó éna mandýa, pou kremótan apó ton ómo í to brátso tou?

Ostóso, oi eidikoí symfonoún óti o Cháris den epicheírise na filotechnísei éna ágalma me ta pódia se diástasi. óste ta ploía na pernoún anámesa sta skéli tou, ópos ypéthesan kallitéchnes tis Anagénnisis. An synévaine káti tétoio, o Apóllon tha eíche áchari stási, kathós ta ákra ton podión tou tha prépei na apeíchan touláchiston 100 métra to éna apó to állo: oúte oi idiofyeís michanikoí ton ellinistikón chrónon den tha boroúsan na epilýsoun tétoio próvlima."

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)