Cordell History Mural - Cordell, OK
This mural is located on Market Street in the downtown area.

This mural was painted by Bob Palmer and his students. These historical murals can be found throughout Oklahoma in even the smallest towns. They are treasures. The mural is painted on masonry panels mounted high on the wall of a brick building. The building next door is addressed 109 Market.

The mural has a background of pale blue sky with individual scenes from Cordell's past. In large lettering is written Cordell, Oklahoma / Est. 1892. The scenes depicted include the courthouse, flags of the U.S.and OK, a triangle with a coin and the names of three banks, the railroad depot, a horseman herding cattle, a fire truck, a residence with citizens, an old tractor, and the current athletic team, The Blue Devils.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

City: Cordell, OK