The US Army pays tribute to Sergeant Jok James Meštrovic - Ðuraševici, Montenegro
The US Army pays tribute to Sergeant Jok James Meštrovic, a century after his death
Location: Montenegro

The article describes the visit of the grave of Sergeant Jok James Meštrovic by a US Army Delegation led by US Army Deputy Commander-in-Chief for Europe, Major General John L. Gronsky. In 1911 Meštrovic emigrated from then Austria-Hungary to the USA at the age of 17. He joined the US Army at the beginning of World War I. He became a sergeant in the C Company of the 111th Regiment of the 28th Infantry Division of the Pennsylvania National Guard. With this division, Meštrovic reached the Western Front in France in the summer of 1918 where this American unit fought heavy battles against the Germans. In one of these fights, on August 10, 1918, near the French town of Fismet, Meštrovic distinguished himself by his heroism when, under machine-gun fire and grenade explosions, he left the shelter and crawled 30 meters into an open field, onto "no man's land", from where he dragged his heavily wounded commander on his back and into the trenches. Meštrovic thus saved the life of an American officer, Captain Vajk.

Meštrovic's venture, in which he himself was badly injured, was described by the command as "an extraordinary example of courage and selfless sacrifice". He lost his life on November 4, 1918, at the Battle of Kane. He was posthumously honored with the greatest American military decoration - the Congressional Medal of Honor. His body was transferred from France to his native land, and the Americans then, in the 1950s, solemnly in Boka with their warship, also brought the Congress Medal of Honor and handed it to the Meštrovic family.

In addition to the delegation of the US Army and the US Embassy in Podgorica, commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the death of the brave soldier - an American war hero, was attended by members of the Meštrovic family, representatives of the Krtoli church community and citizens.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 02/11/2018