Bank of Montreal — Vancouver, BC
10U E 491636 N 5459082
Built in 1915 as the Merchants Bank, through mergers this building became a Bank of Toronto and finally as a Bank of Montreal. Today it is a part of Simon Fraser University's growing Downtown Vancouver campus.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

BANK OF MONTREAL

Architects: W.M. Somervell, 1915; K.G. Rea, 1924

This fine example of a Second Renaissance Revival temple bank served as the Bank of Montreal's regional headquarters for mots of its occupancy (1922-2001). It was built as the Merchants Bank in 1915-16 by the same firm that had designed the earlier branch at Hastings and Carrall and the later Bank of Toronto temple bank at Hastings and Seymour. The banking hall was a third of its present size; a central entrance and southern half were added after amalgamation with the Bank of Montreal in 1922. The expansion reflected the westward move of many banks' regional offices along West Hastings and Granville Streets. The grand banking hall showcases marble columns and ornate plaster work by famed local sculptor Charles Marega.

640 West Pender Street Vancouver, BC

Current Use of Building: SFU’s Segal Graduate School of Business