Château de Villers Bocage - Villers-Bocage, France
30U E 670673 N 5437973
[EN] A 17th century castle at the exit of Villers Bocage, fully restored in 2015-2016 and transformed into a prestigious bed and breakfast. [FR] Un Château du XVIIe siècle à la sortie de Villers Bocage, entièrement restauré en 2015-2016 et transformé en une prestigieuse chambre d'hôtes.
Location: Normandie, France

"The castle is composed of two contiguous parts: one, in the Louis XIII style, with two pavilions and a narrow central body, the other of the eighteenth century, with a white stone front-court crowned with a triangular pediment The interiors retain interesting collections.

The first building was built in 1637, with four corner towers. In 1766, the castle is provided with a wing in return, which was to be doubled, but the enlargement works are interrupted with the advent of the Revolution.

Built on 4 levels, the castle, with an area of 2,000 m2, has 3,000 m2 of outbuildings and a park of 50 hectares.

In early July 1940, the Germans commandeered the castle. From June 30, 1944, there is no one in Villers Bocage except the castle where Madame de Clermont Tonnerre organizes the rescue, we bury the dead in the park, a treatment room and surgery is arranged in the basements of the castle, in three rooms on the second floor of the house, a maternity ward is installed. She will stay there until 1948 and 457 children will be born there. "