Mercer County Courthouse - Princeton, MO
15T E 450305 N 4471978
The present Mercer County was built in constructed beginning in 1912 and is the third courthouse for the county. The prior courthouse built in 1858 burned down in 1898 and the county was without a courthouse for many years.

County of courthouse: Mercer County
location of courthouse: 802 East Main Street, Princeton
Organized: Feb. 14, 1845
Named after: General John F. Mercer of the American Revolution
County seat: Princeton
Old Photo: 1913
New Photo: 2008

" ... Fire destroyed the building March 24, 1898. For several years Mercer County considered building a courthouse. In 1907 a Scotland County, Missouri, newspaper illustrated one of Mercer County's contemplated designs (Figure 2). Officials had been planning a new courthouse for Scotland County and considered what other counties were doing.

"After half a dozen rejected bond issues, courthouse advocates mustered their strengths and succeeded in passing by a four to one ratio a bond issue for $75,000 in October 1911. More than 16 architects sought the commission; R. W. Van Trump and Rae Sanneman of Kansas City were awarded the contract.

"After the fire in 1898, the county had sold the square to the city for a park, so a new site was necessary. Princeton residents donated $4,000 for a lot close to the square.

"J. E. Anderson of Kansas City was low bidder for the contract with $70,500. Construction was to be completed March 1, 1913, or he was to pay $10 a day penalty. Cornerstone ceremonies took place June 8, 1912, attracting a very large crowd. The event inspired some merchants to hold Cornerstone Day sales. The dedication took place in April 1913, again with an overflowing crowd.

"The stone building is 65 by 90 feet and two stories plus basement. A large courtroom is on the third floor, and an assembly room for 300 is on the first floor. Final cost for the courthouse came to more than $76,000; furnishings amounted to almost $5,000." ~ Extension, University of Missouri

Year photo was taken: Old: 1913 - New: 2008