Beffroi de Fougères - Fougères, France
30U E 633025 N 5357182
[EN] The belfry of Fougères is a clock tower built from the end of the 14th century in the closed city of Fougères. [FR] Le beffroi de Fougères est une tour-horloge construite à partir de la fin du XIVe siècle dans la ville close de Fougères.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Although devoid of clock face, this building has a timbre and bells that punctuate the life of the city fougeraise for over six hundred years.It is currently the oldest belfry preserved in Britain.

The Belfry of Fougeres is the affirmation of the emerging power of the bourgeoisie bourgeoisie fougeraise face the manifestation in the stone of the weight of institutions already established long time in the city, namely the Church and its steeples, and the power seigneurial symbolized by the dungeon of the castle.

An element of prestige, a temporal marker of social space, the belfry also played the role of watchdog against fire. It thus constituted a watchtower in the middle of a medieval plot of easily flammable half-timbered houses.

The base

The belfry of Fougères has a square base, built in cornea, stone of local extraction. This metamorphic rock, very hard, extracted from the quarries of the Rocher Coupé or the Rue de Savigny, has the peculiarity of being able to be cut only with difficulty.

The base of the belfry has a certain fruit on its eastern and southern faces, on the lower two-thirds of this floor, to ensure a stable and solid foundation for the entire construction. The other faces remaining upright, these slopes tend to reduce the square section of the work towards its northeast corner. The access door to the belfry, right lintel, is pierced in the west face, slightly off center to the right.

The main body

The second level of the belfry contrasts singularly with its base. Octagonal, it is almost entirely built in ocher-red granite, carved in stone, and extracted from Coglais or Louvigné-du-Désert region. The octagon appears as laid on a first layer of granite crowning the ground floor. A molded bead materializes the separation with the base, four pyramidions with several projections ensuring at the angles the passage from the square to the octagon.

The openings made in the west and south faces of the tower suggest a division of the main body of the belfry into two floors. The south face, the most elaborate of the building, presents with the adjacent pans a remarkable stereotomy, entirely of granite. For other areas, the architect opted for a mixed party: corneal cornels in the center, filling, and granite cornering angles.

The arrow

The current arrow, in slate-covered wood, dates from the beginning of the 20th century. It is an eight-sided frustoconical pyramid, whose ascending momentum is extended by a bell-shaped campanile. This edicule, housing three bells, is capped itself with an octagonal pyramidion. Summoned with a ball, he carries the weather vane where initials cardinal points dispute with four stylized flowers.

The big bell kept in the Belfry of Fougères bears the following inscription: "In 1397 the Bourges de Fougères made me and call me" Rolland Chapel "."

Sources : The Belfry from what Wikipedia tells us

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Bien que dénué de cadran d'horloge, cet édifice compte un timbre et des cloches qui rythment la vie de la cité fougeraise depuis plus de six cents ans. C'est actuellement le plus ancien beffroi conservé en Bretagne.

Le Beffroi de Fougères se veut l'affirmation du pouvoir naissant de la bourgeoisie drapante fougeraise face à la manifestation dans la pierre du poids d'institutions déjà établies de longue date dans la cité, à savoir l'Église et ses clochers, et le pouvoir seigneurial symbolisé par le donjon du château.

Élément de prestige, marqueur temporel de l'espace social, le beffroi a joué également le rôle de vigie contre le feu. Il constituait ainsi une tour de guet au milieu d'un parcellaire médiéval de maisons à pans de bois facilement inflammables.

Le socle

Le beffroi de Fougères présente une base carrée, construite en cornéenne, pierre d'extraction locale. Cette roche métamorphique, très dure, extraite des carrières du Rocher Coupé ou de la Rue de Savigny, présente la particularité de ne pouvoir être taillée que très difficilement.

Le socle du beffroi accuse un fruit certain sur ses faces orientale et méridionale, sur les deux tiers inférieurs de cet étage, afin d'assurer une assise stable et solide à l'ensemble de la construction. Les autres faces restant à l'aplomb, ces talus tendent à réduire la section carrée de l'ouvrage vers son angle nord-est. La porte d'accès au beffroi, à linteau droit, est percée dans la face ouest, légèrement décentrée vers la droite.

Le corps principal

Le second niveau du beffroi contraste singulièrement avec son socle. De forme octogonale, il est presque intégralement construit en granite ocre-roux, taillé en pierres de taille, et extrait du Coglais ou de la région de Louvigné-du-Désert. L'octogone apparaît comme posé sur une première assise de granite couronnant le rez-de-chaussée. Un cordon mouluré matérialise la séparation avec le socle, quatre pyramidions à plusieurs ressauts assurant aux angles le passage du carré à l'octogone.

Les percements effectués dans les faces ouest et sud de la tour laissent deviner une division du corps principal du beffroi en deux étages. La face sud, la plus ouvragée du bâtiment, présente avec les pans adjacents une stéréotomie remarquable, entièrement de granite. Pour les autres pans, l'architecte a opté pour un parti mixte: moellons de cornéenne au centre, en remplissage, et chainages d'angles en granite.

La flèche

La flèche actuelle, en bois recouvert d'ardoise, date du début du XXe siècle. Il s'agit d'une pyramide tronconique à huit pans, dont l'élan ascensionnel est prolongé par un campanile aux arcades cintrées. Cet édicule, abritant trois cloches, est coiffé lui-même d'un pyramidion octogonal. Sommé d'une boule, il porte la girouette où initiales des points cardinaux le disputent avec quatre fleurs stylisées.

La grosse cloche conservée dans le Beffroi de Fougères porte l'inscription suivante: "En 1397 les bourges de Fougères me firent et m'appellent "Rolland Chapelle". "

Sources : Le Beffroi d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia

Address of Tower: