Magnolia Cemetery
15R E 240386 N 3506002
Texas Historical Marker at the TX 294 entrance to the Magnolia Cemetery, near Tucker, TX, providing some history primarily for the African American side of this cemetery, which was segregated like so many.

There are distinct sections here, and the older graves, which include that of San Jacinto veteran, Henry Fields, are on the "white" side, while the African American side is the largest, most active, and unfortunately, least documented. A notable burial is that of Paul Rutledge, Jr., a noted area educator who is the subject of a Texas Historical Marker at his final resting place.

Marker Text:
As is often the case with early African American cemeteries because of the status of Africans and African Americans in pioneer and plantation society, documentation of the Magnolia Cemetery's origin is scarce. A strong tradition of oral history provides what information is available. It is believed that the land for the Magnolia Cemetery was given by farmer E.P. Murray and that the oldest marked grave is that of former slave Isham Murray, who was born in 1805 and died in 1880. His wife Laura reportedly was buried with their white slaveowners. At least sixteen other African Americans born between 1813 and 1856, probably all former slaves, are interred here. Others buried here include nine veterans of World War I, as well as veterans of World War II, Korea and Vietnam. (2000)