8 W Plaza - 1917 - Paris, TX
15S E 262870 N 3727531
Built right after the Great Paris Fire of 1916, the building at 8 W Plaza St began life in 1917 as the home of Greiner & Mohr druggists, noted by a bronze City of Paris Historic District plaque on the front of the building.

The plaque itself has "City of Paris" and "Historic District" framing the Culbertson Fountain, a symbol of Paris's resilience and strength after the 1916 fire consumed so much of the downtown area.

This building is part of the Paris Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places as a contributing structure. The DowntownTX website is a great resource in providing some background, as the National Register's Nomination Form says little other than noting this one as a contributor (as property #8) and capturing it (as Vogue of Paris) in photo #54. It replaced whatever was there before the Great Fire of 1916, and these are some past occupants:

1917-26 - Greiner & Mohr (druggists)
1936 - Hutchison Shoe Store
1940-79 - Austin Shoe Store
1980-93 - Vogue of Paris (clothing)
1995 - Lifeline Ministries (church)
1997-2004 - Plaza Art Gallery

Note "Austin" on the ground at the entrance, and the plaque at the door, indicating that this building was donated to the Chamber of Commerce in 2008 for use as a fine arts gallery.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1917

Full Inscription (unless noted above):