Argile - Saint Bris de sBois, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the forest near the river. Dans la foret pres de la riviere.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The existence of workshops Tuilliers and potters, located next to the clay deposits, is recognized in our region since the beginning of the thirteenth century. Almost all his medieval workshops still existed in the early twentieth century. The last batch of tiles was cooked at Guillotteaux in 1934.
Clay was quarried by two laborers. One worked at the bottom and the one who worked on the surface brought the clay up in chestnut baskets using a wooden ladle constituting a rudimentary winch. The workman exploited the vein of earth, of variable thickness, until the vein was exhausted.
Next to his handicrafts of tour pottery and tile, installed on the plateau existed in the valley, the hamlet of bujoliers, a rarer specialty is the manufacture of large stoneware vase for the preservation of meat: Charniers, saloirs and "the bujee" is the laundry: "the bujée".
The work bujolier cited for the first time in the XVIII disappears at the end of the nineteenth. The day being replaced by the sheet washer.

L existence d ateliers de Tuilliers et de potiers, implantés a coté des gisements d argile, est reconnue dans notre région depuis le début du XIIIeme siecle. Presque tous ses ateliers médiévaux subsitaient encore au début du XXeme siecle. La derniere fournée de tuiles aurait été cuite aux Guillotteaux en 1934.
L argile etait tirée en puits par deux journaliers. L un travaillait au fond et celui qui travaillait a la surface remontait l argile dans des paniers en chataignier a l aide d une fouche en bois constituant un treuil rudimentaire. L ouvrier exploitait la veine de terre, d epaisseur variable jusqu'a epuisement du filon.
A coté de ses artisanats de la poterie tournée et de la tuilerie, installés sur le plateau existait dans la vallée, au hameau des bujoliers, une specialité plus rare est la fabrication de grands vase en grés pour la conservation de la viande : Charniers, saloirs et "a la bujée" cest a dire la lessive : "la bujée".
le metier de bujolier cité pour la premiere fois au XVIII disparait a la fin du XIX eme. Le bujour etant remplacé par la lessiveuse en tole.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie