Eglise Saint-Eusèbe - Gennes les Rosiers, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Gennes Val de Loire:
St Eusebius Church

Classified as a historic monument in 1862

Built from the eleventh century on a promontory overlooking the Loire Valley, the church of Saint Eusebius remained a place of worship until the revolution. The octagonal spire of the bell tower dates from the 15th century.

Dedicated to Saint Eusebius, bishop of Vinceil in Italy, it was the seat of a priory dependent on the abbey of St Pierre de la Couture in Le Mans. The parish which extended on the territory of the Rosiers remains until the revolution.
During World War II the bell tower was destroyed on 9 June 1940 by German shells. It was rebuilt in 1942-43, and again destroyed by American bombing.
This site remains the place of memory of the fighting of Saumur cadets opposed to the advance of the German army.

Its exceptional location, 41 m above the Loire offers an exceptional view of the valley. Today only the choir remains, the transept the two apsidioles and parts of the walls of the nave.

Disactivated in 2016, it is today a place of exhibitions, meetings and memory in honor of Cadets de Saumur.

source Gennes Val de Loire :
Eglise St Eusèbe

Classée monument historique en 1862

Construite à partir du XIe siècle sur un promontoire dominant la vallée de la Loire, l’église Saint Eusèbe est restée un lieu de culte jusqu’à la révolution. La flèche octogonale du clocher date du XVe.

Dédiée à Saint Eusèbe, évêque de Vinceil en Italie, elle fut le siège d’un prieuré dépendant de l’abbaye St Pierre de la Couture au Mans. La paroisse qui s’étendait sur le territoire des Rosiers demeure jusqu’à la révolution.
Lors de la seconde guerre mondiale le clocher fut détruit le 9 juin 1940 par des obus allemands. Il est reconstruit en 1942-43, et de nouveau détruit par les bombardements américains.
Ce site demeure le lieu de mémoire des combats des cadets de Saumur opposés à l’avance de l’armée allemande.

Sa situation exceptionnelle, à 41 m au-dessus de la Loire offre une vue exceptionnelle sur la vallée. Il ne subsiste aujourd’hui que le chœur, le transept les deux absidioles et des pans de murs de la nef.

Désacralisée en 2016, c’est aujourd’hui un lieu d’expositions, de rencontres et de mémoire en l’honneur des Cadets de Saumur.

Gennes Val de Loire : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100