Frank Parman - Lee Park - Cordell, OK
This memorial is located at the site of a picnic pavilion in historic Lee Park.

Lee Park is an active city park located between 2nd and 3rd Streets, and Highway 183 and Cordell Avenue. It was constructed in 1940 by the WPA and has many fine rock structures within it.

This memorial is to Frank Parman (James Franklin Parman) and is located at a small pavilion constructed over one of the WPA fire pits. Frank Parman was born 10/23/1914 and died on 2/8/1958. This memorial was placed in 1958 by the Junior Chamber of Commerce. It is a bronze plaque mounted on a metal support post for the pavilion. It reads:

Dedicated
to the memory of