Ron Racette - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 461499 N 5035509
This plaque, in tribute to Ron Racette, is located inside Arena 1 of the Ray Friel Recreation Complex, in Ottawa. Cette plaque, en hommage à Ron Racette, est située à l'intérieur de l'aréna 1 du Complexe Récréatif Ray Friel, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque - Inscription sur la plaque:

Ron Racette Arena
Aréna Ron Racette

This arena is named in recognition of the historical significance of
Cet aréna est nommé en reconnaissance de l'importance historique de

Ron Racette

Ronald (Ron) Racette (1942-1984), born in Orléans, was an avid and accomplished athlete in many sports (lacrosse, softball, football and hockey). At the age of 13, he signed his first hockey contract with the Orléans Lions. In 1963, he was a finalist for the Gil-O-Julien Trophy, awarded annually by Le Droit newspaper to a French-Canadian athlete from Ontario and Western Quebec for the most outstanding accomplishment in his/her discipline.

Frequent injuries prevented him from earning a regular line-up spot in the NHL. However, from 1972 to 1984, he was one of the best junior hockey coaches with the Sherbrooke Castors, the Cornwall Royals, the Québec Remparts, the Shawinigan Cataracts, and with the Sherbrooke Jets of the AHL.

Approved by Ottawa City Council on
February 25, 2015

Mayor Jim Watson
Councillor Bob Monette (Orléans)

Ron Racette

Ronald (Ron) Racette (1942-1984), originaire d’Orléans, était un athlete passionné et accompli dans plusieurs sports (lacrosse, balle-molle, football et hockey). À l’âge de 13 ans, il a signé son premier contrat comme joueur de hockey avec les Lions d’Orléans.

En 1963, il a été finaliste pour l’obtention du Trophée Gil-O-Julien qui était remis par le quotidien Le Droit a l’athlète canadien-français de l’Ontario et de l’Ouest québécois s’étant le plus distingué dans sa discipline.

De nombreuses blessures l’on empêché de se tailler un poste de joueur régulier dans la LNH. Par contre, de 1972 à 1984, il a été un des meilleurs entraîneurs d’équipes de hockey junior avec les Castors de Sherbrooke, les Royals de Cornwall, les Remparts de Québec et les
Cataractes de Shawinigan; et les Jets de Sherbrooke de la LHA.

Approuvé par le Conseil municipal de la Ville d’Ottawa