Joshua L. Brooks - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696901 N 4662771
A memorial to the founder of the Eastern States Exposition, Joshua L. Brooks, is located at the entrance to the Brooks Administration Building, Eastern States Exposition, 1305 Memorial Avenue, West Springfield, MA.

A bronze plaque in memory of the founder of the Eastern States Exposition contains a relief portrait of Joshua Brooks and the inscription:

THIS PLAQUE IS ERECTED
IN THE MEMORY OF
JOSHUA L. BROOKS

WHOSE VISION AND DYNAMIC ENERGY
CONCEIVED AND INSPIRED THE FOUNDING
AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE
EASTERN STATES EXPOSITION
WHICH HE SERVED AS PRESIDENT 1914-1942
AN HONORARY PRESIDENT 1942-1949

Local businessman Joshua L. Brooks was concerned about the decline of agriculture in New England. His goal was to create an Exposition that would provide demonstrations of new farming methods and establish awards which would inspire farmers and their children and to showcase New England agriculture. To fulfill is idea he purchased 175 acres of land in West Springfield and constructed the Coliseum building and cattle barns.

Today the mission of the Eastern States Exposition is to provide opportunities for the development and promotion of agriculture, education, industry and family entertainment and to preserve New England heritage. The major event is the 17 day, six state, fair that takes place annually in September. It is the largest agricultural event on the eastern seaboard and the sixth-largest fair in the nation.

Location: Brooks Administration Building of the Eastern States Exposition