William P. Hall House - Lancaster, MO
Former home of W.P. Hall, circus operator, mule broker and general wheeler-Dealer

County of home: Schuyler County
Location of home: Washington St. (US 136), Lancaster
Architectural Style: Victorian - Italianate

"The William P. Hall House is located in Lancaster, Missouri on the south side of State Highway 136, one block west of the Schuyler County Courthouse. The large, Victorian, two-story frame structure has an irregular plan. It was erected circa 1902.

"A spacious columned one-story porch parallels one-half of the west facade, the entire main (north) face, and the length of the east side. Ionic style columns rest on a brick foundation. The porch roof has a low gable located directly above the front entrance. There is a porte-cochere attached to the west side of the house; a gravel driveway leads northward to the highway and southward to a garage located southwest of the house. The front and east facades have projecting two-story bays that extend upward into the gables. Windows throughout the house are typically double-hung with one pane of glass in each sash. Ornate bargeboard enhances the gables on the north and east, and a fireplace chimney of later construction has replaced similar trim on the west. Besides the fireplace chimney, there are two smaller chimneys. The roof is covered with asbestos shingles.

"A cast stone fence borders the yard on the west and north. At the corner and entrance openings of the stone fence, concrete spheres have been placed as decorative features. Directly to the east of the Hall House, there is a large yard and flower garden that adds much to the building's overall appearance. The house is situated in a residential neighborhood including other homes and a nearby church. Hall's wild animal barns were located about 1-1/2 miles away on the edge of town. Much vehicular sound intrudes from Missouri Highway 136 to the north and lesser noises emanate from a railroad track about three-quarters of a block south." ~ NRHP Nomination Form