Book of Proverbs (Proverbs 22:1) - John H. Reagan Monument - Palestine, TX
15R E 251336 N 3516593
The Book of Proverbs is quoted on the 1911 John H. Reagan Monument that stands near the southeast corner of Reagan Park in Palestine, TX.

The work of the great Pompeo Coppini, the monument is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It features John H. Reagan as "The Old Roman", standing in front of a chair with his arm thrown outward in an oratorical pose: He's facing downtown Palestine. Seated below him and deep in thought is a Roman soldier who symbolizes the "Lost Cause of the Confederacy." He once had a sword, but vandals have done their work: The pommel is lost, while the blade itself is at the nearby Museum for East Texas Culture. John H. Reagan's name is on the front of the base, with a note about him on the west side:

"The Old Roman's" highest ambition
was to do his full duty;