Braddish Billings - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446867 N 5026462
This plaque was erected in memory of Braddish Billings as well as to commemorate the 200th anniversary of his arrival in Gloucester Township (now Ottawa, Ontario) in 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Braddish Billings

In commemoration of the 200th anniversary of the arrival in 1812 of Braddish Billings.

In 1812, Braddish Billings became the first permanent settler in Gloucester township when he settled east of Bank Street on the South shore of the Rideau River. Braddish cleared and farmed the land, built a sawmill and provided food and building materials for the construction of the Rideau Canal. He operated a ferry to carry his produce to Bytown and canvassed for the construction of the bridge that bears his name.

His lands were the township's administrative centre for over 100 years. Billings shaped the community by buildings a school, churches and the township hall, while acting as clerk, assessor, path-master, collector, pound-keeper, warden, magistrate, Justice of the Peace and District Councillor. He helped build Bytown's first jail and courthouse and assisted in bringing Bytown its first railway.

His descendants were influential as philanthropists, politicians, scientists and writers. Completed in 1829, "Park Hill" was Braddish's third home and is located on nearby Cabot Street. It is known as the Billings Estate National Historic Site.

Unveiled in 2013 and sponsored by Gloucester Historical Society - Association of Friends of the Billings Estate Museum - Gloucester Lions Club - Billings Bridge Shopping Centre

Location: Linda Thom Park, Bank Street, Ottawa, Ontario