Lithgow Blast Furnace - Lithgow, NSW, Australia
The remains and ruins of a blast furnace
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Blast Furnace was the sole producer of iron in Australia for the first seven years of its life. The remains on site are the walls of the Davey blower house, pump house foundations and well, footings for the first Parsons turbo-blower, the floor of the boiler house, the brick revetment wall of the furnaces and stoves area. the foundations of No. 1 furnace and its four stoves, the base of the brick chimney stack, iron bottom-plates for three of the four stoves, the pig bins, the brick walls of the material bunkers and the pit for the truck drop.
No. 1 blast furnace and plant was built by William Sandford 1906-7 and construction of No. 2 blast furnace by G. and C. Hoskins Ltd., 1908-13. In the mid 1920s, the decision was taken to move operations to Port Kembla, the Lithgow site was abandoned in 1928 .
In 1988 the site was bought by the Lithgow City Council and after works were undertaken to improve site access, safety, facilities and interpretation the Blast Furnace Park was reopened to the public in May 2018.
Location:
Blast Furnace Park, Inch St Lithgow NSW