1871 - Wesleyan Church, Seneca, NY
18T E 353041 N 4752469
The Wesleyan Church was bought by the Women's Interfaith Institute in the Finger Lakes. It will next become the Seneca Falls Performing Arts Center.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Shortly after organizing the Institute in the Finger Lakes purchased the historic (1871) Wesleyan Church next door to the Visitors’ Center of the Women’s Rights National Historical Park. The Rev. Marilyn Foster, the first ordained clergywoman to lead a Seneca Falls church, served as President of the Institute’s board. The next six years were exciting as multi-faith programs drew attention and members, college volunteers worked to improve the long-neglected building, and donations and grants came in. Then just as renovations of our Great Hall (the former sanctuary) were complete, on March 5th, 2009 the Institute suffered a devastating fire...After 15 years our historic church home in Seneca Falls will soon have a new owner. The Institute has an agreement with another non-profit organization. Our building, located next door to the Women’s Rights National Historical Park, will become the Seneca Falls Performing Arts Center."
Year of construction: 1871