Holy Trinity - Ippoton - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 609843 N 4034009
The church of the Holy Trinity on Ippoton, Rhodes, dates from the 15th century. Here pictured in 1911 before its restoration in 1938.
Location: Greece

"The church now known as the Holy Trinity on Ippoton, was a Roman catholic foundation of the Knights Hospitaller. According to written sources it was dedicated to St. Michael. It was from the first a single-cell structure, probably covered by a single vault. In the Ottoman period it was converted into a muslim house of prayer and was called Khan Zade Mesjid and acquired its ellipsoid dome.

The lintel of the entrance from Ippoton St. bears the arms of the Holy See flanked by the royal arms of England. The church, apparently originally an annexe of the English tongue, was built between 1365 and 1374. During the 15th c. its seems to have been transferred to the tongue of France.

Of the murals once covering the interior only traces survive, heavily restored by the Italians in the first half of the 20th c. The rare theme of the Throne of Grace is depicted in the semidome of the apse. The Ancient of Days is shown seated, holding Christ on the Cross in His Hands; this is a Western variation of the representation of the Holy Trinity, which gave the church its modern name. This central theme is flanked by the figures of the Virgin and St. John the Baptist, with Fathers of the Church ranged below. The murals date from about 1500."

SOURCE - (visit link)

I ekklisía tis Agías Triádas stin Ippóton, Ródou, chronologeítai apó ton 15o aióna. Edó apeikonízetai to 1911 prin apó tin apokatástasí tou to 1938.

"I ekklisía tis Agías Triádas vrísketai stin odó Ippotón. Ypírxe kathídryma ton Ioannitón ippotón kai synepós ítan afieroméni sto katholikó dógma. Sýmfona me graptés pigés taftízetai me ton mesaionikó latinikó naó tou Archangélou Michaíl. Stin archikí tis morfí ítan monóchori kai kalyptótan pithanótata apó mia eniaía kamára. Katá tin período tis Tourkokratías metatrápike se tzamí (Khan Zade Mescidi). Apó tin teleftaía aftí fási proérchetai o elleipsoeidís troúlos pou kalýptei símera to mnimeío.

Sto anófli tis kýrias eisódou, i opoía vrísketai stin odó Ippotón, sózontai to oikósimo tis Agías Édras, plaisioméno apó ta oikósima tis glóssas tis Anglías. I ídrysi tou ktísmatos, to opoío aníke pithanótata sti glóssa tis Anglías, anágetai metaxý ton etón 1365 kai 1374. Katá ti diárkeia tou 15ou ai. pántos kai gia ágnosti aitía to ktírio metavivástike sti glóssa tis Gallías.

Apó tis toichografíes pou kosmoúsan állote to esoterikó tou mnimeíou líga leípsana échoun diasotheí, me éntones tis epemváseis tis italikís syntírisis. Sto tetartosfaírio tis apsídas eikonízetai to spánio eikonografikó théma tou Thrónou tis Cháritos. O Palaiós ton Imerón paristánetai énthronos na kratá sta chéria tou ton Estavroméno. Prókeitai gia mía dytikoú týpou parallagí tou thématos tis Agías Triádas, stin opoía ofeíletai kai i simeriní eponymía tis ekklisías. Tin kentrikí aftí parástasi plaisiónoun oi morfés tis Panagías kai tou agíou Ioánni tou Prodrómou, enó ton imikýlindro kosmoún sylleitourgoúntes Ierárches. I toichográfisi tou naoú prépei na ekteléstike sta téli tou 15ou í stis archés tou 16ou ai."

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Year photo was taken: 1911