School Bell - Bessie, OK
This bell once run from atop the old Bessie School.

The Bessie School was constructed in 1916. It was a two-story red brick building which is memorialized in an historical mural also at this location. The bell once rang from the school, calling children in the town. The date blocks from this school are also on display at this site.

In the one-block downtown area, there is an area set aside to honor the town's history. The mural shows scenes from those early days, the school date blocks are on display, and donated pavers honor those who made it all possible.

This bell was manufactured by American Bell Foundry in Northville, Michigan. It is mounted, along with its yoke and flywheel on a 10 ft. metal frame. Beneath the bell is a granite plaque which reads:

Bessie School Bell
Donated by