Philippe de Villiers de L'Isle-Adam - Ippoton - Rhodes, Greece
Arms of Philippe Villiers de l'Isle-Adamon the facade of the Inn of France, Ippoton, Rhodes.
Location: Greece

Arms of Philippe Villiers de l'Isle-Adam as Bailiff on the facade of the Inn of France, Ippoton, Rhodes. There are also other versions of his arms, quartered with the arms of his office of Bailiff.
He was the hero of the siege of 1522, largely with the hostel in France, as evidenced by three plates with its coat of arms, accompanied by three different dedications "Pour la Maison", "Pour l’Oratoire "" Pour Philerme. "

"Fra' Philippe de Villiers de L'Isle-Adam (1464 – 21 August 1534) was a prominent member of the Knights Hospitaller at Rhodes and later Malta. Having risen to the position of Prior of the Langue of Auvergne, he was elected 44th Grand Master of the Order in 1521.

He commanded the Order during Sultan Suleiman's long and bloody Siege of Rhodes in 1522, when 600 knights and 4500 soldiers resisted an invading force of about 100,000 men for six months, but eventually negotiated the capitulation and the departure of the knights on New Year's Day 1523 to Crete.

He then led the Order during several years without a permanent domicile—first Kandi on Crete, then successively Messina, Viterbo and finally Nice (1527-1529). In 1530 de L'Isle-Adam obtained the islands of Malta and Gozo and the North African port city of Tripoli as fief for the Order from Emperor Charles V and established the Order, henceforth known as the Maltese Knights, in their new base. The Order arrived on the island on 26 October 1530 on their flagship, the Santa Anna.

L'Isle-Adam took formal possession of the islands on 13 November, when the silver key of the capital Mdina was given to the Grand Master. Despite this, the Order settled in the coastal town of Birgu and made it their capital city. They settled in Fort Saint Angelo, which served as both a fortification and as a palace. The city was fortified and eventually Auberges for each of the Langues were built. Despite this, the Grand Master and the Order still hoped that one day they would recapture Rhodes (in fact the Order decided to make Malta their permanent home only after the Great Siege 35 years later).

L'Isle-Adam died at the Our Lady of Jesus convent (ta' Giezu) in Rabat, Malta on 21 August 1534. He was buried in the Chapel of Saint Anne within Fort Saint Angelo, but was reburied in the crypt of St. John's Co-Cathedral in Valletta in the late 16th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Ópla tou Philippe Villiers de l'Isle-Adam os dikastikós epimelitís stin prósopsi tou Panepistimíou tis Gallías, Ippóton, Ródos. Ypárchoun kai álles ekdochés ton óplon tou, pou chorízontai me ta chéria tou grafeíou tou dikastikoú epimelití.
Ítan o íroas tis poliorkías tou 1522, se megálo vathmó me ton xenóna sti Gallía, ópos apodeiknýetai apó treis plákes me to óplo tou, synodevómenes apó treis diaforetikés afieróseis: "Pour l Maison", "Pour l'Oratoire" "Pour Philerme".

"O Filíp Vilié nte l' Il-Antám (Philippe de Villiers de L'Isle-Adam, 1464 – 21 Avgoústou 1534) ítan exéchon mélos tou Ippotikoú Tágmatos tis Máltas sti Ródo kai argótera sti Málta. Échontas katochyrósei ti thési tou Kathigoúmenou, exelégi Mégas Mágistros tou Tágmatos to 1521.

Ítan dioikitís tou Tágmatos katá ti diárkeia tis makrás kai aimatirís Poliorkías tis Ródou, epí tou soultánou Souleïmán A', to 1522, ópou 600 ippótes kai 4500 stratiótes antistékontan gia éxi mínes se mia eisvolí 200.000 andrón. Teliká, synthikológise kai akoloúthise i anachórisi ton ippotón stin Kríti, tin Protochroniá tou 1523.

Synéchise na igeítai tou Tágmatos gia arketá chrónia, chorís ómos mia mónimi édra—próta sto Irákleio tis Krítis, ýstera sti Messíni tis Sikelías, argótera sto Vitérmpo tis Italías kai katélixe sti Níkaia (1527-1529). To 1530 o Filíp Vilié nte l' Il-Antám élave ta nisiá Málta kai Nkózo ópos kai to voreioafrikanikó limáni tis Trípolis, os féoudo gia to Tágma, apó ton aftokrátora Károlo E' kai edraíose to Tágma pou sto exís égine gnostó os Ippotikó Tágma tis Máltas.

O Filíp Vilié nte l' Il-Antám péthane sti Málta stis 21 Avgoústou 1534."

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: Philippe de Villiers de L'Isle-Adam

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
French Consulate, Ippoton

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
d'or au chef d'azur chargé d'un dextrochère d'argent paré d'un brassard d'hermine brochant sur le champ

French Consulate in Rhodes
Ippoton Gallias