Les Vitraux de l'Église Saint-Sulpice - Fougères, France
30U E 632672 N 5357061
[EN] The chapel tanners has retained some remains of stained glass windows of the 16th century, made by Pierre Symon, master glassmaker fougerais. [FR] La chapelle des tanneurs a conservé quelques restes de vitraux du 16e siècle, réalisés par Pierre Symon, maître verrier fougerais.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The entire glassworks of Saint-Sulpice was made between 1885 and 1926 with the exception of five fragments of stained glass dating from 1558, attributed to the master glassmaker Francois Pierre Symon and related to the crucifixion of Christ.

However, without being classified, the bays of the church are of interest as much from the point of view of art as the devotions to which they relate. Parisian workshops (Lavergne et fils, Henri-Charles and Emmanuel Tournel, Leon Payan and J. Guyonnet (1902), or the inhabitants of Ludovic Alleaume and Auguste Alleaume, were mainly illustrated.

The church has stained glass windows from the early 20th century, including the patriotic stained glass window of Joan of Arc, a vast composition that integrates the crowd of three hairy procession: this stained glass was donated to the parish by families fougeraies who had lost their son during the 1914-1918 war. "