St Mary Magdalene Church - Donegall Pass, Belfast, UK
30U E 310656 N 6053112
The church of St Mary Magdalene is located on the north side of Donegall Pass in Belfast. It was built in Revival Gothis style, to designs by Samuel Patrick Close, between 1898 and 1900. It is a Church of Ireland church.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

The Department for Communities website has an article about St Mary Magdalene church that tells us:

Double-height seven-bay Gothic-Revival church built c.1898-1900 to the designs of Samuel Patrick Close.

Plan form; barn-style with north and south lean-to side-aisles; north transept; chancel with adjoining vestry and side chapel.

Pitched natural slate roof; clay ridge tiles. Cast-iron ogee moulded rainwater goods with circular downpipes. Walling is snecked uncoursed square rubble rock-faced Scrabo sandstone with chisel draughted margins to quoin stones; ashlar dress stone to plinth course, buttress offsets, copings and corbel course. Came-lights and stained glass windows embraced by bipartite and tripartite pointed (centred) arched windows with cusped tracery; long-and-short surrounds with chamfered cills. Timber sheeted double-leaf doors with filigree wrought-iron strap hinges, set into two-stage chamfered pointed-arched archivolt with chamfer-stops; long-and-short surrounds.

The principal elevation faces south and is asymmetrically arranged. Diminished bipartite clerestory windows. Abutted at ground floor level by full length lean-to aisle; seven-bays wide comprising bi and tripartite windows separated by diminutive two-stage buttresses. Gabled entrance porch to the left with diagonal buttressing; pointed arch opening with ashlar surrounds and hood mouldings. Moulded coping with skew-tables and shoulders. The right hand side of the aisle rises to a gabled vestry comprising central positioned bipartite window with sexpartite oculus over and vestry entrance to the left; the east cheek comprises a single and bipartite square-headed windows. The west face of the aisle comprises a bipartite window with a lateral buttress to the right. The west gable is symmetrically arranged; tripartite stained glass ground floor window to the baptistery; west window comprises tall pointed (lateral) arched window flanked by diminished cusped pointed arched windows. Gable detailing matches porch.

The north elevation is asymmetrically arranged and constructed from red-brick laid to English garden wall bond; dress stone as per south elevation. Paired bipartite clerestory windows at upper level. Ground floor abutted by lean-to north aisle. The west face of the aisle is abutted by a two-storey irregular-plan stair-well comprising squared-headed came-lights and a rear entrance door. Double-height gabled north transept to the left; gable elevation comprises three bipartite windows at ground floor, three pointed arched came-lights with plain chamfered brick surrounds at the upper level with oculus over; projected chimney-stack to the right breaking through coping. Flat-roofed basement located at the re-entrant of the north aisle and north transept. Far left is a single-storey side-chapel; symmetrical gable comprising wide central segmental arched came-light with plain brick surrounds, flanked by narrow segmental arched windows matching in style; entrance door to the west cheek; four matching segmental arched windows to the east cheek. The east gable is symmetrically arranged; east window comprises tall pointed (lateral) arched window flanked by diminished cusped pointed arched windows. Gable detailing match west gable with exception of a chimney located over the left skew-table.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/20/1900

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website