Saint Mark the Evangelist (Svatý evangelista Marek) - Staré Ždánice, Czech Republic
33U E 551331 N 5552615
Sandstone statue of Saint Mark the Evangelist (Svatý Marek evangelista) from 1879 century at the road near the center of village Staré Ždánice near Pardubice.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The sandstone statue of Saint Mark the Evangelist can be found at the road near the center of village Stare Zdanice near Pardubice. Accordint to the dedication engraved at the rear part of the statue's pedestal it comes from 1879 and it was paid by then died local farmer Jan Moravec. St Mark is depicted here wearing a simple robe and holding a pen and a book, which undoubtedly should represent his work "Gospel of Mark", the second book of the New Testament. At his side there is a lion. At the front part of the pedestal a quotation from the Gospel of Mark 1:3 is engraved "Pripravujte cestu Páne, prímé cinte stezky Jeho" ( ‘Prepare[c] the way of the Lord, make his paths straight,’).

Biography

"Mark was an Evangelist—one of the four men who wrote the Gospels found in the New Testament. Mark’s Gospel was written first and it is the shortest description of Jesus’ life, death, Resurrection and Ascension. Mark’s writings helped both Matthew and Luke to write their Gospels.

Mark was not one of the original Apostles, and he probably never knew Jesus. Instead, we believe that he was a member of the first Christian community. In his writings, St. Peter refers to Mark as his “son.” Peter may have used this term to show his love for Mark or he may have used it because he was the one who baptized Mark. It is believed that Peter was the primary source for Mark’s gospel.

Mark traveled with Sts. Paul and Barnabas to spread the Good News about Jesus. During his imprisonment in Rome, Paul mentions Mark’s concern for him and writes about how helpful Mark is in the ministry of helping others to believe in Jesus (Colossians. 4:10; 2 Timothy 4:11).

Mark founded the Church in Egypt and he became bishop of Alexandria, an important center of trade and power during ancient times. He died there sometime between the years 68-74 AD as a martyr for his belief in Jesus.

Mark’s Gospel is a lasting treasure for all believers. He wrote his Gospel to help people know that Jesus was the Son of God who suffered and died to save us from sin and death. When we read Mark’s Gospel, we learn that to be a follower of Jesus, we, too, must be willing to make sacrifices, to “take up our cross and follow” (Mark 8:34) Jesus as he asks us to do.

The symbol for Mark is a lion with wings. That is because his Gospel begins with the story of John the Baptist, a “voice crying in the wilderness” (Mark 1:3), like the roaring of a lion. Lions are called the king of the jungle. Mark’s Gospel tells us about Jesus’ royalty as God’s Son, a kingship we share through our Baptism.

We celebrate Saint Mark’s feast day on April 25. His life and Gospel reminds us to share the Good News about Jesus with others."

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): All Christian churches