Governor Charles A. Culberson - Fort Worth, TX
Grave is in Oakwood Cemetery.

Historical Marker:

A native of Alabama, Charles A. Culberson grew up in Jefferson, Texas. He married Sallie Harrison (1861-1926) in 1882 after earning his law degree at the University of Virginia. During two terms as Attorney General of Texas, Culberson enforced the reform policies of Gov. James S. Hogg. He succeeded Hogg as Governor, 1895-99. Culberson served four terms in the United States Senate, winning the post of Democratic Minority Leader in 1907. Renowned for his knowledge of the law, he chaired the Senate Judiciary Committee from 1913-1919
Description:
Culberson, who spent his childhood in Jefferson, TX worked 32 years in public service: four years as state attorney general, four years as Governor, and 24 years as a US Senator.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Headstone