Beeston Canal Milestone 3 - Nottingham, UK
This milestone records the distance as 3 miles from the River Trent.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The River Trent flows from Biddulph Moor westwards to the Humber Estuary. Before modern transport developed it was used to transport good but conditions at the western end of Nottingham were unpredictable and not always suitable for navigation.

During the industrial revolution the Nottingham Canal was built northwards from the River Trent to the east of Nottingham city centre onwards to Langley Mill. At the same time the Beeston Canal was built from the River Trent at Beeston situated to the west of Nottingham to the Nottingham Canal at Lenton.

The two canals together form an artificial by pass through Nottingham and provide perfect conditions for boats even today.

The mile post marks the point where the Beeston Canal is 3 miles to the west of the junction with the River Trent.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal