Les Grandes-Orgues de la Cathédrale Saint-Samson - Dol-de-Bretagne, France
30U E 591816 N 5378273
[EN] If one finds mention of the presence of an already old organ in 1575 with the cathedral, the current instrument dates only from the 19th and 20th centuries. [FR] Si l'on trouve mention de la présence d'un orgue déjà ancien en 1575 à la cathédrale, l'instrument actuel ne date que des XIXe et XXe siècles.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The buffet (1651) is the work of the Malouin sculptor Pierre Lourdel, on the plans of organbuilder Henri Vaignon, who installed an organ between 1650 and 1654. Posed on a platform which the Brown canon delivered the drawing, the 'instrument, built by Louis Debierre in 1877 in a romantic aesthetic was enlarged and transformed following the neo-classical fashion by the house Beuchet-Debierre in 1978 under the supervision of Jean Langlais.The instrument has 38 games on three keyboards 56-note manuals and a 30-note pedalboard Mechanical traction for notes, with Barker machine at the Great Organ, and electric for games.

This organ buffet is one of only three remaining from the period of the Ancien Régime, in the department of Ille et Vilaine.

The Grand-Organs were inaugurated on April 19, 1979 by Jean Langlais, organist of the Sainte-Clotilde basilica of Paris, native of La Fontenelle, a small village near Dol-de-Bretagne. A lifting of the instrument was carried out between 2014 and 2015 by the Manufacture Hedelin et Cie leading to a new inaugural concert on July 5, 2015 by Pierre Pincemaille in front of 700 people.

This organ is one of the finest examples of neo-classical aesthetics in Ille-et-Vilaine. "