Les Vitraux de la Cathédrale Saint-Samson - Dol-de-Bretagne, France
30U E 591816 N 5378273
[EN] Dol Cathedral is one of the few Breton religious buildings still holding 13th century stained glass windows. [FR] La cathédrale de Dol compte parmi les rares édifices religieux bretons possédant encore des vitraux du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Supplemented by a few fragments from the next three centuries, they constitute an exceptional ensemble for the Armorican peninsula where most of the listed glass dates back to modern times, and an important campaign of creation, begun in the second half of the 19th century. has endowed the building with an interesting corpus of neo-Gothic works that are intended to be archaeological.

The mistress-window of the choir, dating from the years 1280-1290, is the oldest monumental window of Brittany still preserved in-situ.

Restored from the early sixteenth century, this work was again in 1870. On this occasion, some of his medallions were restored by Oudinot. In 1942, the glass roof was sheltered from bombing at Fougères-sur-Bièvre (Eure-et-Loir). She did not return to Dol until 1951, after a restoration under the care of the master glassmaker Jacques Gruber by the Chief Architect of Historic Monuments Raymond Cornon. A final restoration, conducted from 1982 to 1986, restored its luster.

The master window is composed of eight lancets grouped two by two under a trilobe and openwork spandrels, two arches pierced with a quadrilobe structuring the composition on either side of the central mullion. In the tympanum, a hexalobed rose, set with six trilobes and as many spandrels, leans on these arches, determining two trilobes and a medial wedge between the two quadrilobes. The work measures 9.50 m high and 6.50 m wide.

Most of the high windows of the choir and transepts remain partially filled with simple grisailles executed around 1290 and completed in 1890-1891. In addition, the central lancets of the bays 211 and 212 of the walls are north and south braces retain the figures in foot of four bishops (bays 211 and 212). Built around 1265-1270 and restored in 1890 by master glassmakers Jacquier and Küchelbecker, they are the oldest stained-glass windows in the cathedral. These achievements were embellished in the nineteenth century ecus of bishops Jean de Lizaunet and Jean Mahé in the north, and the arms of Thibaud Pouancé and Jean du Bosc, south.

Works from the second half of the nineteenth century celebrate the virtue of local saints or testify to contemporary devotions. They also seek to magnify the metropolitan past of the siege of Dol which the archbishopric of Rennes poses as the heir. "