Swift Main Office Building - Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District - Fort Worth, TX
Listed as a contributing building to the Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District in 1976.

NRHP Nomination Form

"At the northwest corner of the Swift property is a 2-story brick, hip roofed building with double gallery around two sides. On the main facade the red brick building has central double doors on the first and second level with transoms and sidelights. Six windows flank each side of the door and have segmental arched 2/2 light openings. An octagonal vent rises from the roof's center. This structure served as the Swift main office building. The building is in good condition and is currently being leased as a restaurant. To the north of the old Swift office building is a wide flight of stairs leading down to Packers Ave, Street cars once transported employees from Ft, Worth to the Packing plants along Packers Ave. terminating at the intersection with Exchange Avenue, In addition, the railroad tracks for the Fort Worth Belt run along the west side of the road."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District

600 E Exchange Ave. / Fort Worth, TX 76164