1941 - Peace Lutheran Church - Bessie, OK
14S E 502205 N 3916551
Peace Lutheran Church was established in 1893 with their current church building constructed in 1942.

Germans settlers from Russian came to this area in the late 1800's and established this church. A historical marker on the front lawn indicates that a former church stood here from 1906 to 1942, and the current church was dedicated in 1942.

On the northwest corner of the church building at the site of the bell tower, a granite cornerstone is embedded in the brick which shows the dates of 1894 (just after establishment) and 1941 (date this building was begun). This is a one-story tan brick church with high ceilings and a partially exposed basement. All the windows in the sanctuary have pointed arches, and are filled with stained glass. The roof is gabled with composition shingles. A staircase on the west leads to double entrance doors, and on the northwest corner is a large bell tower.

PEACE
EV. LUTHERAN