Live Stock Exchange Building - Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District - Fort Worth, TX
Listed as a contributing building to the Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District in 1976.

NRHP Nomination Form

"At the center of the historic district is the Live Stock Exchange building built in 1902. Designed in the Mission style, this structure is an early example of the design that was first introduced in California in the 1890's. The Stock Exchange Building is the oldest building in the district still in use. Basically a U-shaped, stucco brick structure, the building's main facade has two projecting hip roofed end pavilions displaying at the center "Alamo" style parapets with a Palladian window. At the intersection of the pavilion roofs and the ridge of the main rectangular section are octagonal cupolas capped by small octagonals and a weathervane. The base of the U-design is a pitch roofed rectangle with a central projecting hip roofed section. A curvilinear parapet at the center of this facade displays the raised lettering "Fort Worth Livestock Exchange" around a Longhorn steer's head. Rising from the roof is a large four-sided cupola with convex mansard roof capped with a small cupola and flagpole. Joining the three sides of the design is a T-shaped, 1-story, arcaded gallery."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District

131 E Exchange Ave. / Fort Worth, TX 76164