1908 - Coliseum - Fort Worth, TX
Listed as a contributing building to the Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District in 1976.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The building is a rectangular structure with parapet gabled ends. At the first floor there are two one-story hip roofed wings at each end and a connecting arcade forming a gallery across the front. On the second level above the arcade are seven small segmental arched windows. In the gable is a large multi-lighted arched opening, identical in width to the combined width of the seven windows below.

Adjacent to the Stock Exchange is the 1908 Coliseum built to display the livestock on sale. The first indoor rodeo was held in this structure in 1918 and recently this sporting event has returned to the Coliseum. The Fort Worth Fat Stock Show was also a popular annual event and was held in this building until after World War II."

Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription: