Les Vitraux de l'Église Saint-Léonard - Fougères, France
30U E 632983 N 5356944
[EN] Most of the stained glass windows of Saint Leonard's Church date from 1959. [FR] La majeure partie des vitraux de l'église Saint-Léonard date de 1959.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The bombing of the city in 1944 having blown the old windows, François Lorin (1900-1972), master glassmaker in Chartres, provided the windows of the collaterals and bedside figures of saints in Brittany or having been the subject a particular veneration in the Middle Ages and the Old Regime: St. Joan of France and St. Genevieve, St. Yves and the Cure of Ars, St. Crepin and St. Crepinian, St. Aubert and St. Michael.

The building, however, retains some fragments of its glazing of the sixteenth century as well as the oldest stained glass window of Brittany which comes from the abbey of Saint-Denis and dates from the twelfth century. These pieces, exhibited in the chapels flanking the main facade of Saint-Leonard, were classified on December 10, 1906. "