Medieval clock tower (Roloi) - Rhodes, Greece
Medieval clock tower (Roloi), Rhodes, the highest elevation of the Old Town of Rhodes.
Location: Greece

Medieval clock tower (Roloi), Rhodes. The clock has an off-white face with brown hands and eastern arabic numerals.

"Even being the highest elevation of the Old Town of Rhodes, the clock tower (Roloi), is hardly noticeable at first glance.

If you turn right at the end of Socrates Street into the tourist Orfeos Street, after a few meters you will find a clock tower dated from 1852. The clock still works today. Once it was supposed to tell the Greeks the Turkish time. The Turks issued strict rules for public life. They had determined exactly when and who was allowed to enter and leave the strategically important city.

Today you can climb the tower for an entrance fee. A steep wooden staircase leads to the top. Historical photos document the extensive restoration work. However, the enjoyment of the view is somehow limited. The four small windows at knee height do not allow a great panorama view of the the old town.

You can enjoy a coffee or drink at the open air cafeteria operating at the entrance of the tower, which is included in the entrance price."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Mesaionikó pýrgo rolói (Rolói), Ródos. To rolói échei éna ypólefko prósopo me kafé chéria kai anatolikoús aravikoús arithmoús.

"Akómi kai an eínai i ypsilóteri anýpsosi tis Paliás Pólis tis Ródou, o pýrgos tou rologioú (Rolói), den eínai kathólou emfanís apó tin próti matiá.

An strípsete dexiá sto télos tis odoú Sokrátis stin touristikí orfé Orféos, metá apó líga métra tha vreíte énan pýrgo rologión pou chronologeítai apó to 1852. To rolói exakoloutheí na leitourgeí símera. Mólis éprepe na pei stous Éllines ton tourkikó chróno. Oi Toúrkoi exédosan afstiroús kanónes gia ti dimósia zoí. Eíchan kathorísei akrivós póte kai stous opoíous epetrápi na eisélthoun kai na enkataleípsoun ti stratigiká simantikí póli.

Símera boreíte na aneveíte ston pýrgo gia eisitírio eisódou. Mia apótomi xýlini skála odigeí stin koryfí. Istorikés fotografíes tekmiriónoun to ektetaméno érgo apokatástasis. Ostóso, i apólafsi tis ápopsis eínai kápos periorisméni. Ta téssera mikrá paráthyra sto ýpsos tou gónatou den epitrépoun tin ypérochi panoramikí théa tis paliás pólis.

Boreíte na apoláfsete énan kafé í éna potó stin ypaíthria kafetéria pou leitourgeí stin eísodo tou pýrgou, i opoía perilamvánetai stin timí eisódou. "

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Status: Working