Jobe Cemetery
15S E 289199 N 3610927
Texas Historical Marker at the back of Jobe Cemetery, at the end of Wood County Rd 3431, providing some history of the Jobe community that was once here, and of this family cemetery that is still slightly active.

This cemetery appears to have had its share of vandals, given a locked gate which itself is damaged, and a sign mentioning cameras. It also looks like the grounds could use a bit of cleanup. Be aware also that the cemetery, while fenced, is surrounded on all sides by homes, so please respect everybody's property and privacy while visiting.

Marker Text:
African American families settled the Jobe Community on the Lemuel G. Powers survey. Brothers Phelix and Sampson Jobe bought several tracts of land from 1881 to 1892, setting aside land for the Jobe Cemetery. The local economy included cattle, cotton, crops, timber cutting, and sugar cane for ribbon cane syrup. Jobe Brothers Lumber Co. provided building materials for area projects such as the clubhouse for Little Sandy Hunting and Fishing Club. Land farmed on Little Sandy Creek was impounded as Lake Hawkins in 1962. The oldest burial in Jobe Cemetery is a child of the Shamburger family, but most graves are Jobe family members and relatives. The cemetery is a testimony to a rural community and a way of life.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009
Marker is Property of the State of Texas