James "Slim Harpo" Moore - Port Allen, LA
15R E 670044 N 3375851
Located in the small area of Port Allen known as Lobdell, is the final resting place of 1985 Hall of Fame inductee Slim Harpo.
Location: Louisiana, United States

A Louisiana State Historical marker on the main US Highway 190, leads you through a very poor depressed area to the small Mulatto Bend Cemetery (aka Benevolent Society Cemetery) at the end of South Mulatto Road. About half way back, against a fence is the final resting place of Blues harmonica player and early influential rock-n-roll artist Slim Harpo. Born in the area he also has 2 songs inducted in the Blues Hall of Fame, 1997 "Baby Scratch My Back" and 2004 "Raining In My Heart". Look for the grave covered in harmonicas!

The Louisiana State Marker texts also states:

"Blues artist "Slim Harpo" was born James Moore in Lobdell, LA in February 1924. He worked as a longshoreman and construction worker during the late 1930's and early 40's. He began performing in Baton Rouge bars as "Harmonica Slim". Harpo began his recording career in 1957 with his debut hit single "I'm a King Bee". He was named Slim Harpo by producer J.D. Miller, who recorded Harpo in his Crowley, LA studio for Excello Records. Harpo's popular singles included "Rainin' In My Heart" (1961), and "Baby Scratch My Back" (1966), both reached the top five on Billboard Magazine's R&B Charts. Harpo's influences reached beyond R&B circles. His songs were recorded by The Rolling Stones, Kinks, Van Morrison, Yardbirds, Grateful Dead, Neil Young, Hank Williams, Jr. to name a few. "I'm A King Bee" was on the first LP released by The Rolling Stones and "Shake Your Hips" is included on the Stones all-time best seller "Exile On Main St" CD. Slim Harpo died of a heart attack in 1970 at age 46. He is buried beside his father Clyde Moore and mother Pearl Moore in Mulatto Bend Cemetery."

Waymark Type: Blues Legend Gravesite