Harry S. Truman Birthplace - Lamar, MO
15S E 387574 N 4150448
Ole "Give 'Em Hell Harry" was born here. Best known quote: "If you can't take the heat - get out of the kitchen".

County of Site: Barton County
Location of Site: 11th St. & Truman Ave., Lamar
Phone: (417) 682-2279

Text on back of card: Birthplace of Harry S. Truman, 33rd President of the United States. Located at Lamar, Missouri. Free admission to the public.

52,821F
Pub. by Panorama Publishing, Inc., 811 Cherry, Springfield, Mo. 65806

NEW HISTORIC SITE HOURS:
Open Wednesday - Saturday: 10:00AM to 4:00PM
Sunday 12:00PM to 4:00PM
Closed Monday and Tuesday

"Visit the birthplace home of the only Missourian ever elected President of the United States - Harry S Truman. Born May 8, 1884, in a downstairs bedroom of a small frame house in Lamar, Harry Truman was the son of John Anderson and Martha Ellen (Young) Truman.

"The Truman birthplace, which the family occupied until Harry was 11 months old, was built between 1880 and 1882. The Trumans purchased the 20- by 28-foot house as newlyweds in 1882 for $685. Visitors today can view its four downstairs rooms and two upstairs rooms, as well as the smokehouse, well and outhouse located in the back. The modest furnishings inside the house and the surrounding landscaping accurately represent a typical home of its style during the time the Trumans resided in Lamar. It has neither electricity nor indoor plumbing.

"The United Auto Workers donated the home to the state in 1959 for preservation as a state historic site. President Truman himself attended the dedication on April 19, 1959. The house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Like Truman's trademark country mannerisms and down-to-earth sensibility, the small home possesses an essence of Missouri hospitality that seems to welcome every visitor with open arms." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Physical Address:
109 Truman St., Lamar, MO USA 64759