Molensteegbrug - 1730 - Leiden, The Netherlands
Stone arch bridge in the centre of Leiden.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

De Molensteegbrug is een vaste stenen boogbrug in de binnenstad van de Nederlandse stad Leiden. De brug verbindt de Molensteeg en de Bakkersteeg. De brug staat sinds 1968 ingeschreven als rijksmonument in het monumentenregister.

Ca. 1400 wordt er reeds een brug gemeld op deze plaats. In de 20e eeuw werd deden de bewoners een verzoek de brug af te platten. De gemeente gaf hier geen prioriteit aan. Toen in 1942 brug grondig werd gerestaureerd deden de bewoners een hernieuwd verzoek, maar opnieuw werd dit afgewezen. Tegenwoordig wordt de hoogte gezien als fraai onderdeel van het stadsgezicht. In 1999 onderging de brug opnieuw een restauratie.

De brug bevat het opschrift "Anno 1730".
bron: Wikipedia

google translation
The Molensteegbrug is a fixed stone arch bridge in the city center of the Dutch city of Leiden. The bridge connects the Molensteeg and the Bakkersteeg. The bridge has been registered as a national monument in the monument register since 1968.

Ca. 1400 a bridge is already reported at this location. In the 20th century the residents made a request to flatten the bridge. The municipality did not prioritize this. When the bridge was thoroughly restored in 1942, the residents made a renewed request, but again this was rejected. Nowadays the altitude is seen as a beautiful part of the cityscape. In 1999 the bridge underwent another restoration.

The bridge has the inscription "Anno 1730".
source: Wikipedia