Wings over Woensdrecht - Ossendrecht - the Netherlands
New aviation museum situated directly next to military airbase Woensdrecht.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

A new museum opened the 7th of April 2019 directly next to the military airport Woensdrecht.

Here is shown what the airport looked like during the Second World War during the occupation by the Nazis. The period 1944-1945 when the first Dutch squadron was stationed here. Also info about the demonstration team of the air force: Whiskey Four.

After that, the famous Dutch aircraft manufacturer Fokker settled at the airport. Large expansions followed. Large hangars for Aircraft repair and overhaul.

The Dutch company ELMO also developed here. It specializes in the construction of cable trees for aircraft.

A number of private collectors had built up a collection at home that literally grew out of the house.
So when housing became available for the various collections, they settled here and a beautiful museum was built.

Enthusiastic volunteers are happy to tell about everything there is to see. Most of them have worked for Fokker for years and know the practice through and through.

In the future, they want to create an educational center for young people here.

Opening hours of the museum only wednesday and sunday.