30U E 311019 N 6054379
This "you are here" map is located on the north west side of Waring Street opposite the Marchant Hotel.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

These "you are here" maps are a standard format. The map is mounted on a tall, wide pillar with the map shown on one face and some fistorical information about the location on the other.

On the map side of the pillar the top section gives the name of the location and immediately below it is an arrowhead pointing in the direction of the named location next to it. Below that are two maps. The upper map shows the city of Belfast with the area covered by the lower map indicated with a white outline.

The main map, containing the "you are here", is circular with the observer's location being close to its centre. The edge of the circle is roughly the equivalent to a ten minute walk. The map is orientated head-up to simplify directions for the user. When the observer is viewing the map anything above the centre is ahead of the user and anything below is behind the observer.

The map shows the names of roads with pedestrianised streets shown in a lighter colour than those used by traffic. Important and historic buildings are displayed as a 3D representation of the building with other historic locations shaded light blue. Car parks and toilets are also indicated with park areas shaded green.

Belfast has an "art trail" with locations of art installations indicated together with a dotted white line to show the routes between various art locations.

Location Name: Waring Street (Marchant Hotel)