Lewis County Courthouse - Monticello, Missouri
Smallest town in county is the county seat, and this old courthouse still going strong...

Location of courthouse: Lafayette St. & Washington St., Monticello
Architect: J. T. McAllister
Architectural Style: Victorian - Second Empire
Postcard: from about 1952

"Built in 1875. the Lewis County Courthouse, located on the Courthouse Square in Monticello, Lewis County, is of a two story rectangular brick building with Second Empire influences. It rests on a stone foundation and has a mansard asphalt roof topped with a cupola and weathervane. The eaves are adorned with wooden dentils and brackets. The top of each wall has a double row of brick dentils. Engaged brick double pilasters add interest to each side of the building. The north and south sides of the building were originally constructed with three bays on each elevation, whereas the east and west sides contained seven bays on each elevation (see figure 1). The courthouse now has four additions, one on the east and two on the west side and a largely underground one to the southwest. The disappearance of the commercial area has altered the setting. A small frame service building sits just southwest of the courthouse, but it is not substantial in size or scale and is not included in the resource count. The sidewalks were replaced in 1994 and landscaping was done in 1996. This included the addition of a veterans memorial, historical marker, and a flagpole. The memorial and marker are of low profile and do not detract from the design of the courthouse; together with the flagpole, they are appropriate to the courthouse setting but not significant in size or scale and are also not included in the resource count. Despite the several additions to the building, it still conveys it original design and retains its integrity of materials, workmanship, design, location, and association. The Lewis County Courthouse remains a good example of the rare use of Second Empire elements on courthouses in small, primarily rural Missouri counties" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Physical Address:
100 E. Lafayette St., Monticello, MO 63457

Description of Postcard Location:
A head on shot of the Second Empire Courthouse, with 4 automobiles parked out from. Most cars from the forties....one looks like a 1952 Ford.