Crumlin Road Courthouse - Crumlin Road, Belfast, UK
30U E 309969 N 6055228
The Crumlin Road Courthouse stands opposite the Crumlin Road Gaol with the two being connected by a tunnel running beneath the Crumlin Road. The courthouse, built in classical style, was built in 1850 and used for its purpose until 1998.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

The Department for Communities website tells us about the courthouse:

This is an early Victorian building of considerable architectural interest, designed in a Classical style by one of the leading Irish architects of the time, and then later enlarged in a similar style by another important local architectural firm. The later enlargement has added to the complexity and interest of the original building in terms of plan form and spatial organisation while the most important original interior spaces and ornamental elements have remained intact, despite some recent alterations. The building stands as one of the grandest examples of its type in Northern Ireland, and together with the prison opposite, forms part of a very important architectural group.

Wikipedia has an article about the courthouse that advises:

It was designed by the architect Charles Lanyon and completed in 1850. It is situated across the road from the Crumlin Road Gaol and the two are linked by an underground passage.

The courthouse closed in June 1998. It was sold to local investor Barry Gilligan in September 2003 for £1. His plans for the courthouse included redeveloping it as a tourist attraction and a hotel, but these plans never progressed.

On 12 March 2009, the courthouse suffered significant damage in a fire and a series of further fires in August 2009 caused further massive damage to the structure, prompting questions into the cause and leaving the future of the building in question.

In March 2017, Lawrence Kenwright, from the Signature Living Group, bought the site and announced plans to develop the listed building into a hotel.

The former Crumlin Road Gaol building directly opposite the courthouse has become a very popular visitor attraction. During this first decade of the 21st century, there has been much published and talked about as to how the area can be regenerated for people of the vicinity and Belfast as well as visitors to the city.