Starrville Methodist Church - Starrville, TX
15S E 301216 N 3594498
The Starrville Methodist Church is at 17339 FM 16 E, in what remains of Starrville, just a bit east of Winona, TX. Sunday services are at 10:30 AM, and Wednesday Bible study is at 7 PM.

Surprisingly, this church has no significant Internet presence. No Facebook, no Twitter, no web page; just web-spidered directory listings. However, there is a plaque mounted by the door which provides a very thorough history:

The History of
Starrville Methodist Church

The Starrville Methodist Church was organized around 1840 with the members meeting in their homes. In 1852, the Rev. Joshua Starr, a Methodist Minister from Alabama bought 640 acres of land on the Dallas-Shreveport Road, which is now FM 16. The existing well across from the present church was the center of attention in the early days as the Dallas-Shreveport Road at this point was a stopping place for the stage coaches to water horses and rest a spell.

Joshua Starr sold lots with deed covenants against gambling and liquor. In 1853 he helped organize Starr Lodge #118 A.F. and A.M. Methodists and Masons shared a two-story building which the church bought from Starr in 1854. The Starrville Methodists worshipped in the two-story building for many years.

The present sanctuary building was built around 1850 and the Fellowship Hall and Sunday School rooms were added later. Over the years, the church has fluctuated in membership ... at one time only having 6 or 7 members. In the early 1970's, the church dropped out of the Methodist Conference and became an Independent Methodist Church.

During the 1850's through the 1870's, Starrville Community contained businesses such as stores, grist mills, sawmills, and foundries. The community boasted of music teachers, dentists, and physicians. There were seven BRICK buildings in the center of the community at this time. Eventually, the Tyler Tap Railroad by-passed Starrville in the 1870's; thus bringing about population losses. All the old buildings have crumbled ... and no professional offices remain ...

The Starrville Methodist Church
in the center of the old Starrville community.